Privacy Policy

Personal Information Privacy & Electronics Document Act (PIPEDA) Guidelines for the Atlantic AME Association Inc.

Introduction

The accompanying protocols have been developed to direct the handling of personal information collected in the normal operations of the Atlantic AME Association Inc..

This privacy statement demonstrates the Association’s commitment to protect the privacy of its members, individuals and other organizations, both public and private. This policy and related procedures are consistent with the Personal Information Privacy and Electronics Document Act

(PIPEDA) that came into force on January 1, 2004

Privacy Statement

This policy deals with personal information collected by the Atlantic AME Association Inc. (hereafter called ‘the Association’). Personal information is defined as: information about an identifiable individual, excluding business contact information. What follows is a policy description of how the Association handles personal information. In accordance with changes to the PIPEDA, the Association may periodically update this policy. A current copy of the policy may be obtained from the Association office or, by visiting the association web site at www.ame-ont.com.

Accountability

The Association is accountable for all personal information under its control. The Association’s privacy officer is the President who is designated as responsible for the Association’s privacy policy. The privacy officer can be reached by:

E-mail: membership@atlanticame.ca

Telephone: (506) 472-0462

Fax: (626) 521-1539

Mail:

c/o Ben McCarty 126 Gulliver Drive, Fredericton, NB E3A 3C5
Any questions about the Association’s handling of personal information should be directed to the
privacy officer. Please see below for more information about the process for referring questions about the Association’s handling of personal information.

Purpose of Personal Information

The purpose for which the Association collects personal information will be identified at or before the time the information is collected. The Association may collect personal information for the purposes of:

1

Atlantic AME Association Inc. Privacy Policy

  • Administering Association membership and providing member services;
    · Registering for Association events
    · Purchasing various Association products/services including document certification
    · Complimentary magazine subscriptions
    The Association will not use personal information for any purpose other than what was identified at or before the time of collection.

Consent

The Association seeks consent for all personal information it collects, use and disclose through information provided to individuals prior to collection, or at the time of collection.

If a person or organization voluntarily provides information, that person or organization has consented to the collection, use and disclosure of personally identifiable information as described in this privacy policy. As required by the PIPEDA, the Association will not use personal information for any purpose other than that for which that person or organization consented. Should the Association require personal information for a new purpose, it will contact the individual or organization to seek consent for that new use.

Limits for Collecting, Using, Disclosing and Keeping Personal Information

The Association does not collect, use or disclose personal information except when consent has been given on a voluntary basis. There may be occasions where more specific personal information is necessary for the Association to proceed with a request for information, or provide a product or service. In such cases, it will provide a description of the information required. In all cases, the Association limits the amount and type of information collected to that which is required to provide the product, or service. Whatever the case, such information will be kept strictly confidential.

With reference to the above, the Association will retain personal information only as long as is necessary to provide the requested product, service or information, and will delete or destroy the information after that time. In some cases, however, legal reporting and retention requirements necessitate that the Association retain information for a specific amount of time. In general, the Association retains information for a period not longer than seven years.

The Association will not normally sell or otherwise provide personal information to third parties. However, in specific instances, it may transfer information to service providers in the course of its administrative procedures or member services. Whenever such personal information is transferred, the Association requires the service provider to respect the Privacy Policy and restricts them from using or disclosing personal information for any purpose other than the assigned provision of services. Any personal information the Association retains is kept in such a manner as to ensure its security and confidentiality at all times.

Safeguarding Personal Information

The Association respects the privacy of its members, partners, potential website visitors and Internet* users and will protect that privacy as vigorously as possible. It stores personal information in electronic and physical files that are secure.

2

Atlantic AME Association Inc. Privacy Policy

*No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure. While the Association strives to protect personal information, it cannot absolutely ensure or warrant the security of any information electronically transmitted or received. Therefore, while the Association cannot protect information in transit, once it is received, it undertakes to ensure its security on our servers.

Accuracy of and Access to Personal Information Collected

The Association makes every effort to keep personal information as accurate, complete, current and relevant as necessary for the identified purposes. The Association does not routinely update personal information.

The Association makes readily available its Privacy Policy and related procedures for managing personal information. In addition, it posts the Policy on the Association’s web site. Questionsabout the handling of personal information by the Association may be directed to its privacy officer.

By written request, an organization or individual may review and edit their personal information as collected by the Association. The Association will inform them of what personal information it has, what it is used for and, in cases where it has been disclosed, to whom it has been disclosed.

There may be exceptional circumstances as provided by the PIPEDA under which the Association may not be able to give individual access to personal information. Should this be the case the Association will provide and explanation, as provided for in the PIPEDA.

Requests should be submitted by mail and addressed to the Privacy Officer at the address indicated above. The request should include the following information: the nature of your request, including whether you wish to view and/or edit information or to inquire about the use and/or disclosure of the information.

The Association will respond to your request within 30 days from the receipt of the request. If it is unable to respond within this time period, it will send a notice of explanation and extension. If the Association is not able to disclose all personal information, it will provide, by return correspondence, the reason for not doing so.

Questions

For questions or comments about the Atlantic AME Association Inc.’s handling of personal information, please contact the Privacy Officer.

3

Atlantic AME Association Inc. Privacy Policy

Magazine Subscriptions

As a member benefit, the Association has supplied mail addresses of its members to various publications. The Association has signed confidentiality agreements with these publishers requiring them to keep this list confidential and to ensure that this subscription list is not used to solicit or advertise to the members. A sample of this confidentiality agreement follows:

NONDISCLOSURE AGREEMENT

THIS NONDISCLOSURE AGREEMENT (THE “AGREEMENT”) IS ENTERED INTO BY AND BETWEEN ATLANTIC AME ASSOCIATION INC. WITH ITS PRINCIPAL OFFICES AT 126 GULLIVER DRIVE, FREDERICTON NB, (“DISCLOSING PARTY”) AND “INSERT NAME OF PUBLISHING COMPANY HERE”, LOCATED AT “INSERT PUBLISHERS ADDRESS HERE” (“RECEIVING PARTY”) FOR THE PURPOSE OF PREVENTING THE UNAUTHORIZED DISCLOSURE OF CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION AS DEFINED BELOW. THE PARTIES AGREE TO ENTER INTO A CONFIDENTIAL RELATIONSHIP WITH RESPECT TO THE DISCLOSURE OF CERTAIN PROPRIETARY AND CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION (“CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION”).

CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION

ASSOCIATION MEMBER NAMES, EMAIL ADDRESSES AND OTHER PERSONAL CONTACT INFORMATION, INCLUDING THOSE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND SUPPORT PERSONNEL, WITHOUT THE EXPRESSED WRITTEN PERMISSION OF THE PRESIDENT, VICE-PRESIDENT OR NAMED DESIGNATE

  1. Definition of Confidential Information:For purposes of this Agreement, “Confidential Information” shall include all information or material that has or could have commercial value or other utility in the business in which Disclosing Party is engaged. If Confidential Information is in written form, the Disclosing Party shall label or stamp the materials with the word “Confidential” or some similar warning. If Confidential Information is transmitted orally, the Disclosing Party shall promptly provide a writing indicating that such oral communication constituted Confidential Information.
  2. Exclusions from Confidential Information:Receiving Party’s obligations under this Agreement do not extend to information that is: (a) publicly known at the time of disclosure or subsequently becomes publicly known through no fault of the Receiving Party; (b) discovered or created by the Receiving Party before disclosure by Disclosing Party; (c) learned by the Receiving Party through legitimate means other than from the Disclosing Party or Disclosing Party’s representatives; or (d) is disclosed by Receiving Party with Disclosing Party’s prior written approval.
  3. Obligations of Receiving Party:Receiving Party shall hold and maintain the Confidential Information in strictest confidence for the sole and exclusive benefit of the Disclosing Party. Receiving Party shall carefully restrict access to Confidential Information to employees, contractors and third parties as is reasonably required and shall require those persons to sign nondisclosure restrictions at least as protective as those in this Agreement. Receiving Party shall not, without prior written approval of Disclosing Party, use for Receiving Party’s own benefit, publish, copy, or otherwise disclose to others, or permit the use by others for their benefit or to the detriment of Disclosing Party, any Confidential Information. Receiving Party shall return to Disclosing Party any and all records, notes, and other written, printed, or tangible materials in its possession pertaining to Confidential Information immediately if Disclosing Party requests it in writing.

4

Atlantic AME Association Inc. Privacy Policy

  1. Time Periods:The nondisclosure provisions of this Agreement shall survive the termination of this Agreement and Receiving Party’s duty to hold Confidential Information in confidence shall remain in effect until the Confidential Information no longer qualifies as a trade secret or until Disclosing Party sends Receiving Party written notice releasing Receiving Party from this Agreement, whichever occurs first.
  2. Relationships:Nothing contained in this Agreement shall be deemed to constitute either party a partner, joint venturer or employee of the other party for any purpose.
  3. Severability:If a court finds any provision of this Agreement invalid or unenforceable, the remainder of this Agreement shall be interpreted so as best to effect the intent of the parties.
  4. Integration:This Agreement expresses the complete understanding of the parties with respect to the subject matter and supersedes all prior proposals, agreements, representations and understandings. This Agreement may not be amended except in a writing signed by both parties.
  5. Waiver:The failure to exercise any right provided in this Agreement shall not be a waiver of prior or subsequent rights.

This Agreement and each party’s obligations shall be binding on the representatives, assigns and successors of such party. Each party has signed this Agreement through its authorized representative.